Mopieflix Movies Batgirl

Batgirl

1:47:31
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....
Mopieflix Movies Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case

Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case

1:30:14
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....
Mopieflix Movies Joker: Put on a Happy Face

Joker: Put on a Happy Face

1:47:31
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....
Mopieflix Movies Mission to Glory: A True Story

Mission to Glory: A True Story

1:30:14
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....
Mopieflix Movies American Gigolo

American Gigolo

1:30:14
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....
Mopieflix Movies The Amazing Howard Hughes

The Amazing Howard Hughes

1:30:14
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....
Mopieflix Movies Batman

Batman

1:30:14
Movies
William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)"....

William Dozier

William Dozier was an American TV and movie producer who made it to the top of the TV heap briefly in the mid-1960s with his show "Batman (1966)". Born on February 13, 1908 in Omaha, Nebraska, Dozier was also known for his wives. After divorcing his first wife, he was married to Oscar-winner Joan Fontaine from 1946 to 1951 and to movie star Ann Rutherford from 1953 to his death on April 23, 1991. In 1948, he and Fontaine launched Rampart Productions, which produced "Max Ophüls' Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)" starring his wife, and "You Gotta Stay Happy (1948)", which starred Fontaine and James Stewart. He served as executive producer on both pictures. Turning to TV as the new decade of the Fifties dawned, Dozier produced the series "Danger (1950)", which ran for five years from 1950-55. In the Fifties and Sixties, he continued his career as a TV producer, bringing to the tube the short-lived TV series "Rod Brown of the Rocket Rangers (1953)" and "The Loner (1965)". In 1966, he achieved the height of TV success with "Batman" which ran for three seasons and was a cultural sensation. The TV show spun off a "Batman: The Movie (1966)" feature film. That same year, he also launched , a modest success, and "The Tammy Grimes Show (1966)", a notorious flop that shot five episodes and was canceled after four. Dozier retired as a producer after the 1969 movie "The Big Bounce (1969)" flopped, though he enjoyed a modest second career as an actor in the Seventies and early Eighties.
Known For : Production
Birthday : 1908-02-13
Place of Birth : Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Also Known As : William McElroy Dozier, A. William Dozier
Search Related » William Dozier «